Twitter | Nuvo Eye Centre - See better, look better, feel better! Facebook | Nuvo Eye Centre - See better, look better, feel better! Instagram | Nuvo Eye Centre - See better, look better, feel better! Pinterest | Nuvo Eye Centre - See better, look better, feel better! Google+ | Nuvo Optometry - See better, look better, feel better! Blog | Nuvo Eye Centre

Keeping your info private

The Nuvo Privacy Policy

Nuvo Optometry is providing this information to you in compliance with the Canadian Privacy Law enacted January 1, 2004. This law, entitled Personal Information Protection & Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA) requires IRIS to adhere to the 10 principles of fair information management for using, collecting and disclosing “Personal Information” in the course of business. As a customer or patient you have entrusted us with personal information such as name, address, phone number and medical information. This information is stored in your file and is used by Nuvo Optometry to provide you and our doctors, managers and associates with a historical record of you eye health and eyewear purchases.

Nuvo Optometry is accountable and responsible for information it collects in the daily course of its business. We limit the collection, use and disclosure to the extent required to conduct business and provide ongoing services.

Nuvo Optometry collects, uses and discloses personal information for the following purposes:

  • Offering and providing you with eyewear and related products and services.
  • Offering and providing Optometric and Ophthalmology services.
  • Establishing and maintaining contact with you.
  • Compiling statistics. Complying with the law.

Your knowledge and consent of collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is important to us. The following actions by you are indications of your consent for Nuvo Optometry to use your personal information:

  • Your voluntary provision of personal information directly to Nuvo Optometry through one of our representatives.
  • Your express consent contained within a writte, verbal or electronic application process.
  • Your consent solicited by Nuvo Optometry for a specific purpose. Your consent given through your authorized representative such as a legal guardian or holder of a power of attorney.

Nuvo Optometry will only collect, use or disclose personal information that is necessary for the Identified purposes or as required by law. Nuvo Optometry will only collect information by lawful and fair means. Nuvo Optometry limits the collection of data to information that is reasonable and necessary to maintain a relationship with you. We will keep personal Information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the identified purposes.

Nuvo Optometry will ensure that personal information is as accurate and complete as possible. We will ensure that an individual can review and update their personal information and process requests in a timely manner.

Nuvo Optometry safeguards the personal information it collects by having security arrangements to prevent unauthorized access, collection and use. Safeguards will vary depending on the location and storage medium.

If you have any questions, comments, concerns or requests pertaining to our privacy policy, please contact us at:

Nuvo Optometry
Attn: Office Manager
170 Vanguard Drive,
Orleans, ON K4A 1A1

Or to contact us electronically sent an email to

What is Personal Information?
Personal information includes a wide variety of data. Personal information is information that could be used to identify a specific individual. Examples include: name, address, gender, age, family status and social insurance and other personal identification numbers.

Do you share my Personal Information with other companies?
We do not share your information with others.

How do you safeguard my Personal Information?
We use a variety of security measures such as restricting employee access, using locked file cabinets, locked rooms and security alarms. For electronic data we employ passwords, encryption and firewalls.

Do I have a choice in how you use my personal information?
You may choose to opt out of our recall programs and direct marketing from us via mail, email or telephone.

see better

Discover the big name with big results! Orthokeratology is the leading alternative to laser surgery.

Find out more ›

look better

Visit the Nuvo Optical Boutiques. Our eye care professionals will have you seeing and looking sharp.

Find out more ›

feel better

The best medical eye care you deserve. Top of the line technology and friendly service.

Find out more ›
  • Nuvo Locations

  • Nuvo - Orléans
    (613) 841-8828
    170 Vanguard Drive,
    Orléans, ON K4A 1A1

  • Nuvo - Ottawa
    (613) 749-0481
    178 Beechwood Ave.,
    Ottawa, ON K1L 1A9 

Nuvo Doctors

» Dr. Hélène Laurin

» Dr. Corina Buettner

» Dr. Marie-Christine Deschênes

» Dr. Francine Gauthier

» Dr. Andrée Mainville

» Dr. Kamy Morcos

» Dr. Toni Rizk